Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] by the statute as “a state officer, board, commission, or department with
    statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases.” 13
    Consistent with this definition, courts have held that the APA does not apply
    to administrative bodies that lack state wide jurisdiction.14
    Under the provisions of the Rural Rail Transportation District Act (Rail
    District Act), 15 Cen-Tex does not have statewide jurisdiction. Instead, the Rail
    District Act establishes that rail districts may be formed only by certain counties
    12
    … See 
    id. § 2001.171
    (Vernon 2008) (“A person who has exhausted
    all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved
    by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this
    chapter.”).
    13
    … See 
    id. § 2001.003(7)
    (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
    14
    … See, e.g., Sanchez v. Huntsville Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    844 S.W.2d 286
    ,
    289 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ) (school district not “state