Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] on the grounds that appellees have no authority to condemn rail district
    property and that the statute authorizing gas utilities to obtain easements to lay
    pipelines does not authorize laying pipelines under railroads. Appellants also
    complained that appellees failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and
    that the condemnation proceedings were preempted by federal law.2 The trial
    court denied the pleas, and these consolidated appeals followed.
    1
    … See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.014 (Vernon 2004) (providing in part
    that, in a condemnation or eminent domain case, the judge “shall appoint three
    disinterested freeholders who reside in the county as special commissioners to
    assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned”).
    2
    … See 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2007).
    3
    II.   Analysis
    A.    Standard of Review
    We review de novo the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction.3 A plea to the
    jurisdiction is a dilatory plea; its purpose is to defeat a cause of action without