Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] 18
    … Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (emphasis added).
    19
    … Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (emphasis added).
    20
    … See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (Vernon 2005) (stating that
    the Code Construction Act “applies to . . . each code enacted by the 60th or
    a subsequent legislature as part of the state’s continuing statutory revision
    program”); see also Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, §§ 1–12,
    1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 1018 (enactment of Texas Utilities Code); Act of
    May 21, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 871, art. I, §§ 1–17, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws
    2345, 2697 (enactment of Texas Natural Resources Code).
    21
    … Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005 (Vernon 2005).
    8
    “Person” is defined in the Code Construction Act to include a
    “corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
    business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal
    entity.” 22 The Rail District Act expressly provides that a rail district is a “public
    body and a political subdivision of the state exercising public and essential
    government functions.” 23 Thus the term “person” in the utilities and natural