Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] condemn the property of “any person or corporation,” and, according to
    appellants, Cen-Tex is neither a person nor a corporation.17
    Section 181.004 of the utility code provides:
    16
    … See 
    id. § 3(b)
    (“A county eligible to create or re-create a district is
    one in which is located a rail line that is in the process of being or has been
    abandoned through a bankruptcy court or Interstate Commerce Commission
    proceeding, or any line carrying 3 million gross tons per mile per year or less.”);
    
    id. § 3(c)(1)
    (stating a multi-county rail district may declare its “boundaries . .
    . as the boundaries of the counties included” in the rail district); 
    id. § 3A(b)
    (stating the boundaries of a single-county rail district “are the boundaries of the
    county in which the district is created”); 
    id. § 5
    (establishing rail district powers
    and duties).
    17
    … See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (Vernon 2007); Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. § 111.019 (Vernon 2001).
    7
    A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on,