Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street
    or alley.25
    In construing former section 181.005, we rely on the plain meaning of
    the text unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is
    apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to an absurd
    result.26   We may consider other matters in ascertaining legislative intent,
    25
    … See Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, § 1, 1997 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 713, 983 (emphasis added). Section 181.005 was amended during
    the 81st Legislature by Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1311, § 2,
    2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv., 4117, 4117 (Vernon 2009) (effective June 19,
    2009) (providing that a gas corporation has the “right to lay and maintain lines
    over, along, under, and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way,
    an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street
    or alley” (emphasis omitted)). The former version of section 181.005 applies
    to this case.
    26
    … Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (Vernon 2005); Entergy Gulf
    States, Inc. v. Summers, 
    282 S.W.3d 433
    , 437 (Tex. 2009); City of Rockwall
    v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621