Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and
    property of any person or corporation necessary for the
    construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier
    pipeline. 19
    The Code Construction Act governs our interpretation of the Texas
    Utilities Code and Texas Natural Resources Code. 20        We are to apply its
    definitions when interpreting statutes “unless the statute or context in which
    the word or phrase is used requires a different definition.” 21
    18
    … Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (emphasis added).
    19
    … Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.019 (emphasis added).
    20
    … See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (Vernon 2005) (stating that
    the Code Construction Act “applies to . . . each code enacted by the 60th or
    a subsequent legislature as part of the state’s continuing statutory revision
    program”); see also Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 166, §§ 1–12,
    1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713, 1018 (enactment of Texas Utilities Code); Act of
    May 21, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 871, art. I, §§ 1–17, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws
    2345, 2697 (enactment of Texas Natural Resources Code).
    21