Fort Worth & Western Railroad Company and Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] id. § 3A(b)
    (stating the boundaries of a single-county rail district “are the boundaries of the
    county in which the district is created”); 
    id. § 5
    (establishing rail district powers
    and duties).
    17
    … See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.004 (Vernon 2007); Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. § 111.019 (Vernon 2001).
    7
    A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on,
    condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or
    other property of any person or corporation.18
    Similarly, section 111.019 of the natural resources code provides:
    (a) Common carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.
    (b) In the exercise of the power of eminent domain granted under
    the provisions of Subsection (a) of this section, a common carrier
    may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and
    property of any person or corporation necessary for the
    construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier
    pipeline. 19
    The Code Construction Act governs our interpretation of the Texas
    Utilities Code and Texas Natural Resources Code. 20        We are to apply its
    definitions when interpreting statutes “unless the statute or context in which