Kirk Wayne McBride v. New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung ( 1992 )
[…] Jones, 18 S.W. 652, 654 (Tex. 1892); Poe, 590 S.W.2d at 541. The district attorney dropped the charge against McBride and the newspaper has not established as a matter of law that he "got away with approximately $1,700 in cash and cigarettes." (2) In addition, we must assume that McBride was innocent and Lt. Rubio's statement was, in fact, not true. The publication, therefore, cannot be privileged as a "fair, true, and impartial account of . . . an official proceeding . . . to administer the law" for the purposes of our summary-judgment review. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002(b)(1) (1986). The publication also fails as a "reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of a . . . matter of public concern published for general information." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002(b)(2) (1986). A false statement of fact, even if made in a discussion of matters of public concern, is not privileged as fair comment. Bell Publishing Co. v. Garrett Eng'g Co., 170 S.W.2d 197, 204 (Tex. 1943); see A.H. Belo & Co. v.