Orvid Powell and Derrick Reese v. Jo Ann Howard as Special Deputy Receiver for National County Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 1993 )
[…] In the absence of a statement of facts, we must presume that sufficient evidence was introduced to support the trial court's conclusion that Plaintiffs were not entitled to recover prejudgment interest. See Murray v. Devco, Ltd., 731 S.W.2d 555, 557 (Tex. 1987); Durish, 819 S.W.2d at 261. Accordingly, we overrule Plaintiffs' points of error.
CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court's judgment.
J. Woodfin Jones, Justice
Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and Jones
Affirmed
Filed: September 15, 1993
Do Not Publish
1. Section 5(8) provides in part: "``Covered claim' shall not include supplementary payment obligations, including . . . interest . . . incurred prior to the determination that an insurer is an impaired insurer under this Act." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 5(8) (West Supp. 1993) (emphasis added).
Document Info
Docket Number: 03-92-00513-CV
Filed Date: 9/15/1993
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/5/2015