John Neal Jones and Wife, Elsie Lee Jones v. Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc. ( 1994 )
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 197 (Philip B. Gove ed., 1961). "Before the day of the hearing" implies a day other than that of the hearing. The language that a certain thing is to be done before a certain day has been interpreted to mean that the designated day is not included. See Murchison v. Darden, 171 S.W.2d 220, 221 (Tex. Civ. App.--Eastland 1943, writ dism'd w.o.j.). Under article 3424, we conclude that the "before" language excludes the day of the hearing from the notice period.
The current statute, section 21.016(b), reads: "Notice of the hearing must be served on a party not later than the 11th day before the day set for the hearing." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.016(b)(West 1984). The language in section 21.016(b) no longer excludes the day of service but now requires that notice be given "not later than the 11th eleventh day," before the hearing.