Hampton v. State
[…] Orona v. State, 836 S.W.2d 319 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, no pet.). We will set aside a verdict for factual insufficiency only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Stone v. State, 823 S.W.2d 375, 381 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, pet. ref'd as untimely filed).
Appellant principally relies upon Massey v. State, 226 S.W.2d 856, 859 (Tex. Crim. App. 1950) and subsequent cases, which stand for the proposition that motive and opportunity alone are not sufficient to establish that an arson defendant set fire to a building.
Texas Penal Code section 28.02(a)(2)(A) provides:
A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage:
. . .
(2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:
(A) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town;
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 28.02(a)(2)(A) (West 1994). The mere fact that a building has been destroyed by fire does not show that the crime of arson has been committed by anyone; there must be evidence that the fire was of an incendiary origin. Faulk v. State, 608 S.W.2d 625, 627 (Tex. Crim.