Nibco, Inc. v. Continental Water Systems Company of Central Texas ( 1994 )
[…] Placencio v. Allied Indus. Int'l, Inc., 724 S.W.2d 20, 21 n.1 (Tex. 1987) (citing Duncan, 665 S.W.2d at 428); see also Mooney Aircraft Corp. v. Altman, 772 S.W.2d 540, 544 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1989, writ denied).

    In 1987, the legislature enacted a system of comparative responsibility substantially similar to the supreme court's comparative causation formulation in Duncan. Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.03, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 40 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 33.001-.016 (West Supp. 1994)). Section 33.003 of the comparative responsibility statute provides: "The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility with respect to: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; and (3) each settling person." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (West Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). (2)