Allen, Alfred Carl ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    354 S.W.3d 476
    , 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The complainant’s statement must be
    “more than words which give a general allusion that something in the area of child
    abuse [is] going on”; rather, it must describe the alleged offense in some
    discernible manner. Garcia v. State, 
    792 S.W.2d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
    11
    The trial court must “find, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury,
    that the statement is reliable based on time, content, and circumstances of the
    statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). And the child
    must testify or be available to testify “at the proceeding in court or in any other
    manner provided by law.” 
    Id. art. 38.072,
    § 2(b)(3).
    Here, the trial court conducted a hearing on the admissibility of the
    complainant’s outcry statements to her mother and Minor. Minor testified that in
    the fall of 2010, the complainant’s teacher brought the complainant to her office