TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. 1994); Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844, 849 (Tex. 1978). "[O]ne provision will not be given a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction if standing alone." Barr, 562 S.W.2d at 849. When section 202.004(c) is read in context with sections 202.004(a) and (b), it is evident that property owners' associations or property owners' representatives were the intended recipients of the discretionary damage award provided by section 202.004(c). Section 202.004(a) establishes that a presumption of reasonableness should be applied to "[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owner's association or other representative designated by an owner of real property . . . unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 1995) (emphasis added). Section 202.004(b) states that "[a] property owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene" in litigation concerning the enforcement of restrictive covenants. Id. § 202.004(b) (emphasis added). These two subsections clearly contemplate enforcement actions instituted by property owners' associations or owners' representatives.