TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The enforcement provision of the Declaration provides that a successful party to an enforcement action may recover attorney's fees. The Texas Water Code permits MUDs to collect attorney's fees for successful enforcement actions. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.237(c) (West Supp. 1999). Therefore, there was no error in the trial court's award of attorney's fees to appellees. The Quinns' sixth issue is overruled.
Damages
Texas Property Code section 202.004(c) states: "A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (West 1995).