David George Carney v. State ( 2000 )
[…] was “concealed” in her own home in violation of the laws of the State of Texas,2 that a warrant
    1
    In his testimony, Sergeant Anderson may have misspoken when he referred to a
    “misdemeanor contempt of court warrant.” The order of attachment instructed the district clerk
    to issue a writ of attachment directing peace officers to arrest Carolyn Carney and bring her
    before the court at certain hours or confine her until that could be done, or until a further order
    to show cause why she should not be held in contempt of court issued.
    2
    Section 38.16 of the Penal Code (Preventing Execution of Civil Process) provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly by
    words or physical action prevents the execution of any process in
    a civil case.
    (b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the actor
    evaded service of process by avoiding detection.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
    2
    of arrest had been issued for her, and based on information from a confidential informant that
    Carolyn Carney had been in the residence within the past eight hours.
    On the same day about 5:45 p.m., Sgt. Anderson returned to appellant’s home