David George Carney v. State ( 2000 )
[…] As the officers entered the house,
    Joyce and Trooper Manford restrained appellant and handcuffed him.
    The officers were permitted to testify simply that after entering the house they
    found Carolyn Carney hiding in a closet in an upstairs bedroom. They were not allowed to
    testify before the jury that Carolyn Carney pointed a gun at an officer nor was Sergeant
    Anderson permitted to relate that in his undercover work, he had determined appellant and his
    wife were associated with the group known as “The Republic of Texas.” 5
    Section 38.15
    The instant prosecution was pursued under Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code
    which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence
    interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
    5
    Carolyn Carney’s conviction for aggravated assault on a public servant wherein she
    was assessed ten years’ imprisonment and a fine of $10,000 was affirmed on appeal in an
    unpublished opinion. See Carolyn Carney v. State, No. 03-99-00240-CR (Tex. App.—Austin
    1999, pet. ref’d untimely filed).
    5
    (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or
    exercising authority imposed or granted by law; . . .
    ....
    (b) an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. 6
    ....
    (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
    disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (West Supp. 2000).
    The parties have not cited and we have not found any reported case on appeal
    involving prosecution under section 38.15 or its forerunners. The statute is one of a number of
    Texas penal statutes related to the obstruction of justice.