David George Carney v. State ( 2000 )
[…] specifically the manner and means used by an accused to interfere. See Gerald S. Reamey,
    Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Texas 255 (West 1993) (hereinafter Reamey).11
    It is observed that section 38.15 expressly provides in subsection (d) a defense
    when the interference consists of speech only. Even without this statutory defense, a verbal
    interference with a public servant or officer could be defended on grounds of the First
    Amendment to the United States Constitution. See City of Houston v. Hill, 
    482 U.S. 451
    (1987);
    Reamey at 258.
    10
    Section 6.03(d) provides:
    (d) A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with
    respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct
    when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and
    degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the
    standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the
    circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.
    11
    This same commentator is of the view that the statute will undoubtedly be challenged
    on the grounds that other, more specific statutes control. He suggests the more specific statutes