David George Carney v. State ( 2000 )
[…] Jones, a peace officer, while the said peace officer was performing a duty or exercising authority
    imposed or granted by law (5) by blocking the entry of Trooper James Jones into a residence and
    (6) while the Trooper was assisting in the execution of a search warrant and writ of attachment.
    The information, recognizing the expansiveness of the act requirement of section
    38.15, specifically limited the manner and means allegedly used by appellant in interfering with
    Trooper Jones to “blocking entry into a residence.” See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    21.15 (West 1989) (must allege act of criminal negligence). 12 In limiting the manner and means
    12
    Article 21.15 provides:
    Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element
    of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal
    negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or
    indictment or order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable
    certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal
    8
    alleged, the information impliedly recognized that interference by speech only is a defense. See
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(d) (West 2000).
    Legal Sufficiency Standard
    In determining whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the judgment,