James Cox and Melissa Cox v. Leander Independent School District ( 2002 )
[…] Co. v. S.S., 
    858 S.W.2d 374
    , 381 (Tex. 1993) (recognizing that an appellant’s failure to negate each
    ground upon which the summary judgment may have been granted requires the appellate court to
    uphold the summary judgment); Malooly Bros., Inc. v. Napier, 
    461 S.W.2d 119
    , 121 (Tex. 1970)
    (recognizing where there is no general assignment that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment, the summary judgment may have been based on a ground that was available to the trial
    court and not specifically challenged by the appellants).
    2
    Section 101.051 provides, “Except as to motor vehicles, [the Tort Claims Act] does not apply
    to a school district or to a junior college district.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.051
    (West 1997).
    
    3 34 S.W.3d at 554
    . The nature of the issues raised in the plea determines the scope of the court’s
    focus; this means we may look beyond the pleadings and are required to do so when necessary to