Stephen N. Lisson v. University of Texas Investment Management Company ( 2003 )
[…] Company to release the requested information. The Company moved for summary judgment
    contending that because chapter 552 of the government code did not include a limitations provision,
    Lisson’s enforcement proceeding was barred by the four-year residual statute of limitations. See
    3
    Any later requests for information submitted to the Company by Lisson are not part of this
    enforcement proceeding which is based upon the 1997 attorney general letter ruling.
    2
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051
     (West 1997) (“Every action for which there is no
    express limitations period, . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.”). Lisson responded to the Company’s motion by filing a First Supplement to
    Plaintiff’s Original Petition for Writ of Mandamus, and Plaintiff’s Motion to Deny Defendant’s
    Motion for Summary Judgment, neither of which contained supporting evidence. The district court