We will address each of Pickens’s points of error in turn. 4 DISCUSSION Jury Waiver Article 1.13 of the code of criminal procedure specifies the manner in which a jury trial may be waived. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2004-05). “[S]uch waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.”
Id. If acriminal defendant waives his right to a jury trial but the waiver is not executed as specified in article 1.13, then the error is statutory in nature. Unless a statutory error affects substantial rights, it must be disregarded. Johnson v. State,
72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex. Crim.