State of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and City of Houston v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2004 )
[…] reasoned justification. An express purpose of the APA is to provide for public participation in the
    rulemaking process. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2001.001(2), .021-.034 (West 2000 & Supp. 2004);
    see Unified Loans, Inc. v. Pettijohn, 
    955 S.W.2d 649
    , 651 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.). In
    order to adopt a rule, an agency must provide: (1) public notice; (2) an opportunity for and full
    consideration of comments; and (3) a reasoned justification for the rule enacted. See Tex. Gov’t
    11
    Section 36.003 provides in part: “The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate an
    electric utility or two or more electric utilities jointly make, demand, or receive is just and
    reasonable.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.003(a) (West 1998) (emphasis added). Section 36.202
    provides in part: “the commission on its own motion or on the petition of an electric utility, shall
    provide for the adjustment of the utility’s billing . . . .” See 
    id. § 36.202(a)
    (emphasis added).