State of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and City of Houston v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2004 )
[…] Public Util.
    Comm’n, 
    62 S.W.3d 833
    , 836 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.).
    During the transition period, AREPs must provide electricity to residential and small
    commercial customers at a base rate adjusted by the fuel factor; this adjusted rate is called the “price
    to beat.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.202. The base rate was six percent less than the rate in effect
    on January 1, 1999, with certain specified adjustments. 
    Id. § 39.202(a).
    The Commission set the
    fuel factor for each “electric utility” on December 31, 2001. 
    Id. § 39.202(b).
    The provision at the
    center of much of the dispute here permits the Commission to adjust the fuel factor up to twice a year
    if the AREP “demonstrates that the existing fuel factor does not adequately reflect significant
    2
    changes in the market price of natural gas and purchased energy used to serve retail customers.” 
    Id. § 39.202(l).
    In 2001, the Commission promulgated rule 25.41 and explained how adjustments to
    fuel factors would be made. See 26 Tex. Reg. 2680, 2704 (2001), amended in part by 28 Tex. Reg.
    3249, 3266 (2003) (codified at 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.41 (2003)).2