State of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and City of Houston v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2004 )
[…] non-affiliated REPs must incur to compete against the affiliated REP. As discussed
    previously, the Legislature provided clear indication that it expected there to be
    adequate headroom under the price to beat for new entrants to be able to effectively
    compete, and that the price to beat could be adjusted in response to changes in market
    prices, not the specific costs of a specific REP. Tying price to beat fuel factor
    adjustments solely to the costs of the affiliated REP would arguably conflict with the
    directive in PURA § 39.001(c) that the commission “may not make rules . . . (that)
    discriminate against any participant or type of participant during the transition to a
    competitive market and in the competitive market.”
    28 Tex. Reg. at 3261. Under such logic, the AREPs’ costs, losses, or profits are irrelevant. While
    PURA does not require expressly that the Commission consider the effect of these rules on the
    economic viability of non-affiliated retail electric providers entering the market, the Commission has
    argued reasonably that it must do so to protect the public’s interest in having competitive markets,
    particularly in the long-term. See 28 Tex. Reg. at 3250-52, 3258; see also Tex. Util. Code Ann.
    25
    § 39.001 (“the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that . . . prices should be
    determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition”).
    The Commission also rejects challenges to the relevance of the NYMEX index to the
    market price of purchased energy used to serve retail customers. 28 Tex. Reg. at 3249 (“natural gas
    and electricity prices are very highly correlated in Texas”), 3260 (“forward natural gas prices