David Jason West and Pydia, Inc. D/B/A www.bankopp.com v. State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] multiple consumers, it determined that past or threatened DTPA violation coupled with public need
    constituted sufficient “irreparable risk of harm” to support entry of injunction).
    Accordingly, the State argues that, to be entitled to a temporary injunction under the
    DTPA, it need only demonstrate to the court its reason to believe that (1) any person is engaging in,
    has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by the DTPA, and
    (2) that proceedings would be in the public interest. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.47(a).
    The fact that a person has ceased its unlawful conduct will not affect the State’s entitlement to
    injunctive relief. 
    Id. Furthermore, the
    DTPA authorizes the court to “make such additional orders
    or judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore
    money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act
    or practice.” 
    Id. § 17.47(d)
    (emphasis added).
    10
    At the October 25 hearing on the supplemental temporary injunction, the State
    introduced evidence of West’s “www.bankopp.com” Web site, promoting a “banking opportunity”