David Jason West and Pydia, Inc. D/B/A www.bankopp.com v. State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict
    with these rules or the provisions of the statutes. Tex. R. Civ. P. 693 (emphasis added); see also
    Texas Pet Foods, 
    Inc., 591 S.W.2d at 805
    (“When it is determined that the statute is being violated,
    it is within the province of the district court to restrain it. . . . [t]he doctrine of balancing the equities
    has no application to this statutorily authorized injunctive relief.”).
    The State reiterates that section 17.47(a) of the DTPA authorizes the State’s consumer
    protection division to bring an action for injunctive relief when “it has reason to believe that any
    person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be
    unlawful by [the DTPA], and that proceedings would be in the public interest.” Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code Ann. § 17.47(a). The DTPA also authorizes the court to “make such additional orders or
    judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore
    money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act
    or practice.” 
    Id. § 17.47(d)
    . The State contends that the order is proper because it contains the
    essential findings that “Defendants may be violating § 17.47(a) and (b) of the Texas Deceptive Trade
    Practices-Consumer Protection Act,” and that “this action is in the public interest.”