in the Matter of I. P. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. We may
    not
    reverse for abuse of discretion, even if we might disagree with the trial court’s decision, as long as
    the decision was within the trial court’s discretionary authority. 
    Id. I.P. “acknowledges
    that the
    evidence was factually and legally sufficient to find that he violated the conditions of his probation.”
    Therefore, the only issue before us is whether the trial court acted arbitrarily or unreasonably in
    modifying its disposition.
    Specificity of the district court’s order
    Texas Family Code section 54.05(i) states “[t]he court shall specifically state in the
    order its reasons for modifying the disposition . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(i). This
    requirement ensures that appellate courts can determine whether the evidence supports the reasons
    recited in the court’s order and whether those reasons are sufficient to justify the disposition. In re
    L.R., 
    67 S.W.2d 332