in the Matter of J. A. G. ( 2006 )
[…] , 9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will deem the
    evidence factually insufficient to sustain the conviction if the proof of guilt is too weak or the
    contrary evidence is too strong to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 484-85
    ; see 
    Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 11
    .
    6
    Application
    In order for J.A.G. to be adjudicated delinquent, the State had to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that J.A.G. knowingly prevented or interfered with Serna’s ability to place an
    emergency telephone call. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.062(a). The statute defines “emergency”
    as “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual
    making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably
    believed by the individual making the telephone call to be in imminent danger of damage or
    destruction.” 
    Id. § 42.062(d).
    It is undisputed that no property was in danger of damage or destruction during the
    incident. Therefore, for the call to be an emergency call as defined by the statute, the State needed
    to prove that Serna was in fear of imminent assault.