George Dix and Dahlia Gutierrez v. Jon H. Brooks, D/B/A Brooks Custom Homes ( 2006 )
[…] trial in this case are $50,000.00. . . .
    If, upon final trial, the court finds that attorney’s fees are recoverable, then the parties
    agree and stipulate that the above amounts may be awarded and that no evidence
    shall be required or presented at trial or post-trial regarding the amount of fees
    incurred, regardless of whether the fees are reasonable and necessary or regarding
    allocation of fees to any cause(s) of action for which fees are awarded or recoverable.
    When awarding appellate attorney’s fees, the district court relied on section 38.004 of the civil
    practice and remedies code, which authorizes trial courts to “take judicial notice of the usual and
    customary attorney’s fees and the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence” in
    either a bench trial or “a jury case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is submitted to the court
    by agreement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.004 (West 1997). Under section 38.004,