Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas // State Bar of Texas v. State Bar of Texas// Cross-Appellee, Attorney General of Texas ( 2007 )
[…] determined in support of the judgment provided that the proposition is raised by the pleadings,
    supported by the record, and sustainable on any reasonable theory consistent with the evidence and
    applicable law. See Employers Cas. Co. v. Texas Ass’n of School Boards Workers’ Compensation
    Self Ins. Fund, 
    886 S.W.2d 470
    , 473 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ dism’d w.o.j.).
    The trial court found Martin jointly and severally liable with Pathfinder for the State’s
    cleanup expenses and administrative penalties under section 171.255(a) of the tax code, which
    provides:
    If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report
    or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each
    debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which
    the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The
    liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the
    corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a). Under section 171.255(a), officers and directors are personally
    liable for corporate debts after the date when taxes, penalties, or tax reports are delinquent and result
    in a forfeiture of corporate privileges.             Jonnet v. State,