Alonzo Moses Botello v. State ( 2008 )
[…] requirement that an order contain a reasoned justification for the rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    §§ 2001.023-.034 (West 2000). It is also true that the government code allows a person to contest
    a rule on the ground that the agency promulgating the rule did not comply with those procedural
    requirements. 
    Id. § 2001.035.
    12
    However, the government code also authorizes a party to contest either the validity
    or applicability of a rule by filing a declaratory judgment action. 
    Id. § 2001.038.
    This provision
    allows a party to contest the rule if the party alleges that the rule “impairs, or threatens to interfere
    with or impair, a legal right or privilege” of the party. 
    Id. The provision
    imposes no requirement
    that a party must contest the factual basis of an agency’s reasoned justification as a condition to
    disputing the validity of the rule, and we see no reason to impose this type of requirement on our
    own.