Alonzo Moses Botello v. State ( 2008 )
[…] or method. The term includes podiatric medicine.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.001(a)(4); see
    Senate Comm. on Health & Human Services, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 673, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995)
    (stating that changes were made to statute governing podiatry because former statutes contained
    “antiquated and limiting language”).
    Pursuant to statutory authority, the Board announced in 2000 that it intended to adopt
    an administrative rule defining the term “foot.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.151(2) (“The board
    shall adopt reasonable or necessary rules and bylaws consistent with the law regulating the practice
    of podiatry, the law of this state, and the law of the United States to govern: . . . (2) the regulation
    of the practice of podiatry”); see also 
    id. § 202.051
    (West Supp. 2007) (detailing requirements for
    Board membership). In describing the need for the definition, the Board stated that there was
    “uncertainty among various groups resulting from the lack of a definition” and that, without a