Alonzo Moses Botello v. State ( 2008 )
[…] The appellants appeal
    the judgment of the district court. We will reverse the district court’s judgment.
    BACKGROUND
    In general, the statutory provisions governing the medical treatment and diagnosis of
    diseases and disorders of the human body and the individuals authorized to engage in those
    practices are found in the Medical Practice Act. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 151.001-165.160
    (West 2004 & Supp. 2007). Although the Act requires compliance with its provisions to practice
    medicine, see 
    id. § 155.001
    (West 2004), the Act exempts certain individuals from compliance,
    
    id. § 151.052
    (West 2004). The exemption relevant in this case is found in subsection 151.052(a)(5)
    and exempts “a licensed podiatrist engaged strictly in the practice of podiatry as defined by law.”
    
    Id. § 151.052(a)(5)
    (emphasis added). By providing the exemption, the legislature acknowledged
    that there is some degree of overlap between podiatrists’ and physicians’ scopes of practice.
    The practice of podiatry in Texas has been governed by statute since 1923. At that