Alonzo Moses Botello v. State ( 2008 )
[…] perform ankle surgeries and that when they performed ankle procedures, they were reimbursed by
    insurance companies, Medicare, and Medicaid. Further, several podiatrists testified that the practice
    of podiatry has always included treatment of the ankle and that the Board’s definition is consistent
    with that practice and did not increase or decrease the scope of the practice.
    In addition, the Association contends that the Rule is consistent with the medical
    definition of the term “foot,” which it asserts includes the ankle.3 See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 311.011 (West 2005) (requiring courts to construe “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a
    technical or particular meaning” in accordance with that meaning); Lloyd Fry Roofing Co. v. State,
    
    541 S.W.2d 639
    , 642-43 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (explaining that when
    statutory term has technical meaning, court will look to particular art, science, or trade from which
    3