Kody Malloy Smith v. State ( 2008 )
[…] health care service, a preliminary hearing was to be conducted by an independent review
    7
    organization. 2001 Act § 413.031(d), (e). If the dispute was not resolved through a review by an
    independent organization, any of the parties could request that a contested case be conducted before
    SOAH. 2001 Act § 413.031(k). After SOAH issued its final decision, any of the parties could seek
    judicial review of the decision. 
    Id. When the
    legislature decided to allow the Division to create an alternative review
    procedure, it amended section 413.031 of the labor code by adding subsection (m), which provided,
    in relevant part, as follows:
    The commission by rule may prescribe an alternate dispute resolution process to
    resolve disputes regarding medical services costing less than the cost of a review of
    the medical necessity of a health care service by an independent review organization.
    2003 Act § 413.031(m). The legislature also amended subsection (e) to exempt the parties to an
    alternative dispute resolution from the requirement that a medical dispute be reviewed by an
    independent review organization. 
    Id. § 413.031(e).
    However, the legislature did not amend
    subsection (k), which provided, in relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided by subsection (l),5 a party to a medical dispute that remains
    unresolved after a review of the medical service under this section is entitled to a
    hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by the State Office of Administrative
    Hearings within 90 days . . . . A party who has exhausted the party’s administrative
    remedies under this subtitle and who is aggrieved by a final decision of the State
    Office of Administrative Hearings may seek judicial review of the decision.
    2001 Act § 413.031(k) (emphases added).
    5
    Subsection (l) has not been amended and states that disputes concerning spinal cord
    surgeries are governed by chapter 410, not chapter 413. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(l)
    (West Supp. 2007); 2001 Act § 413.031(l).
    8