National Golf Operating, P.S., L.P. v. Williamson County Appraisal District ( 2008 )
[…] MacGregor v. Rich, 
    941 S.W.2d 74
    , 75
    (Tex. 1997). In a single issue on appeal, National Golf contends that because it had invoked section
    2
    42.225(a) of the tax code, the district court had no discretion but to refer the case to non-binding
    arbitration.   See Reagan Nat’l Adver. v. Vanderhoof Family Trust, 
    82 S.W.3d 366
    , 370
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (a trial court has no discretion to misapply the law). National
    Golf does not contend that the district court abused its discretion in any other respect when
    dismissing the case.
    Section 42.225(a) of the tax code states, in relevant part:
    On motion by a property owner who appeals an appraisal review board order under
    this chapter, the court shall submit the appeal to non-binding arbitration. The court
    shall order the non-binding arbitration in accordance with Chapter 154, Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code. . . .
    Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 42.225(a). Emphasizing the “shall” in this provision, National Golf argues
    that section 42.225(a) imposed a mandatory duty on the district court to refer the case to non-binding
    arbitration and not dismiss it. See Tex.