eric-h-scheffey-md-v-edna-ramon-butts-interim-commissioner-of ( 2008 )
[…] A rate can be
    unreasonable if it is too high or too low for the coverage provided. However, under the former
    provisions of the insurance code, the price charged is not the only factor to be considered when
    determining whether a rate is unreasonably high. The former provisions of the insurance code also
    required proof that “a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the
    classification to which the rate is applicable” before a rate was considered unreasonably high. Former
    Tex. Ins. Code art. 5.15-1, § 3(c).8
    8
    The relevant subsection reads, in its entirety, as follows:
    Rates shall be reasonable and shall not be excessive or inadequate, as defined in this
    subsection, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held to be
    excessive unless the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance coverage provided
    and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the
    classification to which the rate is applicable. No rate shall be held to be inadequate
    unless the rate is unreasonably low for the insurance coverage provided and is
    insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses; or unless the rate is
    unreasonably low for the insurance coverage provided and the use of the rate has or,
    if continued, will have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
    15
    There is substantial evidence to support the determination that a reasonable degree of
    competition existed in the geographic region Scheffey was practicing. During the relevant time
    period, there were ten insurers providing medical liability insurance in Texas.