eric-h-scheffey-md-v-edna-ramon-butts-interim-commissioner-of ( 2008 )
[…] sufficient degree of competition in the area, it is unnecessary to consider the evidence concerning the
    actual amount charged. However, in an abundance of caution and because the evidence is relevant
    to other issues, we note that there is substantial evidence demonstrating that the amount of the
    surcharge was reasonable for the coverage provided.
    In particular, the JUA introduced evidence showing that the amount of the surcharge
    was based on Scheffey’s claim history. See Former Tex. Ins. Code art. 5.15-1, § 9 (mandating that
    surcharges imposed on insurance policyholders may be based only “on claims actually paid by an
    insurer as a result of a settlement or an adverse judgment or an adverse decision of a court”). Then,
    the JUA introduced evidence concerning the total amount of money it paid on behalf of Scheffey and
    the value of the additional coverage provided through Scheffey’s policies. As a result of the various
    Former Tex. Ins. Code art. 5.15-1, § 3(d).
    9