eric-h-scheffey-md-v-edna-ramon-butts-interim-commissioner-of ( 2008 )
[…] policyholder who has “had three (3) or more indemnity claims paid . . . as a result of a settlement or
    an adverse judgment, or an adverse decision of a court.” Further, under the schedule, the amount
    of the surcharge imposed is also based on the amount of the various claims settled on behalf of a
    policyholder. In other words, the surcharge schedule only considers claims actually paid for the
    purpose of determining the amount of a surcharge. This limitation comports with the requirements
    of former section 9 of article 5.15-1, which specifies that a surcharge can be based “only on claims
    actually paid by an insurer as a result of a settlement or an adverse judgment or an adverse decision
    of a court.” Former Tex. Ins. Code art. 5.15-1, § 9. For this reason, we conclude that conclusion 5
    is consistent with the former provisions of the insurance code.
    Conclusion 6 reads, in relevant part, that the purpose of the JUA surcharges is “to