Darren Johnson v. State ( 2009 )
[…] discrepancies the jury may have perceived between Medrano’s testimony and Johnson’s appearance
    on the video. Additionally, the video does nothing to negate the other evidence supporting the jury’s
    finding, including Johnson’s high rate of speed while driving; his apparent difficulty in finding
    his driver’s license; his bloodshot and glassy eyes, slurred speech, and strong odor of alcohol; the
    six clues Medrano observed while administering the HGN test; and Johnson’s refusal to provide a
    breath sample. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (West 1999) (“A person’s refusal of a
    request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal
    8
    was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into
    evidence at the person’s trial.”); Cotton v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 140
    , 143 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)
    (noting that evidence of intoxication may include, among other things, slurred speech, bloodshot
    eyes, odor of alcohol, unsteady balance, and staggered gait); Annis v. State, 
    578 S.W.2d 406
    , 407