L.C. v. the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2009 )
[…] entitled to judicial review under the APA.
    “In Texas, a person may obtain judicial review of an administrative action only if a
    statute provides a right to judicial review, or the action . . . violates a constitutional right.”
    4
    Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 
    145 S.W.3d 170
    , 172
    (Tex. 2004). As L.C. acknowledges, the only statute that arguably provides a right to judicial review
    here is the APA. The APA provides a right to judicial review only in “contested cases.” See
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
    within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to
    judicial review under this chapter.”). The APA defines a “contested case” as a proceeding “in which
    the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an
    opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” 
    Id. § 2001.003(1).