L.C. v. the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2009 )
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2001.001-.902
    (West 2008), and the Texas and United States Constitutions. As grounds for relief, L.C. alleged that
    the Department had violated its established procedures, reached a determination that was not
    supported by substantial evidence, abused its discretion, and violated L.C.’s due process rights.
    The Department filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that judicial review was not
    authorized because CPS’s abuse determination was not a “final decision” resulting from a “contested
    case” as the APA requires. See 
    id. §§ 2001.171
    (judicial review authorized only for “[a] person who
    has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by
    a final decision in a contested case”), 2001.003(1) (defining “contested case” as “a proceeding . . .
    3
    in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after
    an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”).        The Department’s plea did not address L.C.’s