Dennis Karbach v. Steven Alan Markham Karen Jordan-Markham U.S. Black Diamond, Inc. and Strategic Development, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] Even considering the tri-party loan agreement as the basis of the fraudulent inducement claim, as we have discussed, our analysis does not change. As a second new cause of action, Karbach alleges that appellees violated the theft liability act. The theft liability act creates liability for damages resulting from a theft and defines a theft as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services” as described in the penal code, and specifically includes section 31.03. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 134.002-.003 (West 2005); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (West Supp. 2009). Referring tosection 31.03, section 31.02 provides: Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling, swindling by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing embezzled property, and receiving or concealing stolen property. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.02 (West 2003). Conversion is, thus, a cause of action similar to theft or one means by which a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” See