Tamez,
206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006) (causation-in-fact is common element to both proximate and producing cause); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(2) (West Supp. 2008) (liability for DTPA violation of breach of warranty requires showing of producing cause);13 Hyundai Motor Co. v. Rodriguez,
995 S.W.2d 661, 667 (Tex. 1999) (liability for breach of warranty requires “showing of proximate cause”).14 Causation-in-fact requires that “the defendant’s conduct or product be a substantial factor in bringing about the injuries in question.” See Mack
Trucks, 206 S.W.3d at 582. 13 Section 17.50(a)(2) of the DTPA reads: (a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: *** (2) breach of an express or implied warranty; . . . . Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(2) (West Supp. 2008). The DTPA does not define or create warranties. Parkway Co. v. Woodruff,
901 S.W.2d 434, 438 (Tex. 1995). Warranties actionable under the DTPA must first be recognized by common law or created by statute.