Id. § 17.45(9)(West Supp. 2008); see also St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Dal-Worth Tank Co.,
974 S.W.2d 51, 54 (Tex. 1998) (“actual awareness” means that “a person knows that what he is doing is false, deceptive, or unfair”); Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Valencia,
690 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. 1985) (evidence supported “knowing” violation when there was “evidence from which the jury 20 Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA reads: In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain: (1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages; . . . Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1) (West Supp. 2008). 30 could have inferred that [the builder] knew that the house was defective at the time of construction”).