Block House Municipal Utility District v. the City of Leander, Texas And Anthony Johnson, Individually and in His Capacity as City Manager ( 2009 )
[…] The scope of judicial review of a determination under parks and wildlife code
    section 26.001(a) that no feasible and prudent alternative exists mirrors the scope of review of a
    determination under local government code section 251.001(a) that the taking is necessary. Neither
    statute requires that pleading or proof of the applicable determination be made. See id.; Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 251.001(a). Instead, the statutes merely require that the governmental entity
    make the determination. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 26.001(a); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 251.001(a). Section 26.001(c) specifically provides that chapter 26 does not constitute a
    mandatory prohibition against the taking of parkland “if the findings are made that justify
    the approval of a program or project.” See 
    id. § 26.001(c).
    Unless a condemnation statute requires
    affirmative pleading and proof on the matter, the extent to which property is to be taken is a political
    or legislative question—not a judicial question. See 
    Whittington, 174 S.W.3d at 898
    (citing
    7