Block House Municipal Utility District v. the City of Leander, Texas And Anthony Johnson, Individually and in His Capacity as City Manager ( 2009 )
[…] conclusively establish that its governing body made a determination under section 26.001(a) of no
    feasible and prudent alternative, and if it meets such burden, the District can contest such
    determination only by establishing that the City acted fraudulently, in bad faith, or arbitrarily and
    capriciously. See 
    id. at 898,
    902.
    The District contends that section 26.003 of the parks and wildlife code contradicts
    the placement of a presumption in favor of the condemnor’s determination that no feasible
    and prudent alternative exists. Section 26.003 provides: “A petition for the judicial review of the
    approval or disapproval of a program or project under this chapter must be filed within 30 days
    after the approval or disapproval is announced, or the review is barred.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code
    Ann. § 26.003 (West 2002). The District observes that the statute does not limit the scope of
    judicial review of determinations made under section 26.001, and concludes that, as a result, the
    scope of judicial review is not limited. However, the focus of section 26.003 is on the timing of a
    petition for judicial review, not on the scope of the judicial review. See 
    id. We do
    not consider the
    phrase “judicial review of the approval or disapproval of a program or project under this chapter,”
    standing alone, to provide a basis for de novo review of the approval of condemnation of parkland,
    particularly given the longstanding precedent that the necessity or expediency of appropriating any
    particular property for public use is not a judicial question. See