Block House Municipal Utility District v. the City of Leander, Texas And Anthony Johnson, Individually and in His Capacity as City Manager ( 2009 )
[…] 5
    does not impose an affirmative obligation to plead and prove necessity. See 
    Mercier, 28 S.W.3d at 719
    (“When a statute delegating the power of eminent domain does not require proof of necessity
    the condemnor need only show that its board of directors determined that the taking was necessary.”)
    (citing Anderson v. Teco Pipeline Co., 
    985 S.W.2d 559
    , 565 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998,
    pet. denied)).
    The City’s approval of the condemnation of District parkland for purposes of
    expanding the City’s wastewater capabilities was based on the authority of section 251.001 of
    the Texas Local Government Code. “When the governing body of a municipality considers it
    necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for a public purpose to acquire
    public or private property, whether located inside or outside the municipality . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 251.001(a) (West 2005). This Court recently construed the phrase “considers it
    necessary” in section 251.001, and held that the statute does not require affirmative pleading
    and proof of necessity. See 
    Whittington, 174 S.W.3d at 902