Block House Municipal Utility District v. the City of Leander, Texas And Anthony Johnson, Individually and in His Capacity as City Manager ( 2009 )
[…] wastewater purposes. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 251.001(a). In condemning the District’s
    parkland, the City has exercised this right. Section 26.001 of the parks and wildlife code permits
    a use or taking of public land upon the municipality’s determination that there is no feasible
    and prudent alternative; it does not prohibit such use or taking if a different governmental body
    determines that a feasible and prudent alternative does exist. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann.
    § 26.001(a). It is true that the District is authorized by statute to “provide parks and recreational
    facilities for the inhabitants in the district.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.201(b)(7); see 
    id. § 49.463
    (West 2008) (identifying “financing, developing, and maintaining recreational facilities for
    the people in the district” as a purpose of municipal utility districts). However, the District is not
    10
    expressly authorized or otherwise given discretion by statute to void another entity’s decision to
    condemn a portion of the District’s parkland property.3