Southern Plastics, Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2009 )
[…] otherwise, the “industrial solid waste” exclusion would be a circular nullity. See Fleming Foods of
    Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 
    6 S.W.3d 278
    , 284 (Tex. 1999) (statutes are construed according to their plain
    language unless doing so would lead to absurd results). Southern Plastics argues that the provision
    necessarily incorporates the Act’s narrower definition of “garbage” and its definition of “municipal
    solid waste,” further observing that rule 3.356 contains no definition of “municipal solid waste”
    while the Act does. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.003(20) (“‘Municipal solid waste’
    means solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional,
    or recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes, street cleanings, dead animals,
    abandoned automobiles, and other solid waste other than industrial solid waste.”). In several prior
    rulings, the Comptroller has agreed that rule 3.356(a)(3)(E)’s reference to “garbage” incorporates
    the Act’s definition of that term. See, e.g., Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, STAR Document