Southern Plastics, Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2009 )
[…] Southern Plastics argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its refund claim “[b]ecause the
    uncontroverted evidence shows that all but a de minimis portion of Appellant’s waste meets the
    Comptroller’s definition of industrial solid waste.” Alternatively, in its third issue, Southern Plastics
    contends that the Comptroller did not establish her entitlement to summary judgment on that claim.
    Section 151.0101, subsection (a) of the tax code enumerates the “taxable services”
    that are subject to the Texas sales and use tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.0101(a) (West 2008).
    Subsection (b) of that section provides that “[t]he comptroller shall have exclusive jurisdiction
    to interpret Subsection (a) of this section.” 
    Id. § 151.0048(b).
    Among the “taxable services” listed
    in subsection (a) are “real property services.” See 
    id. § 151.0101(a)(11).
    The tax code defines
    “real property services” to include such services as landscaping, lawn or tree care, surveying,