Southern Plastics, Inc. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2009 )
[…] id. (emphasis added).
    2
    There is no dispute that Southern Plastics’s waste during the audit period was “solid
    waste.” The Act’s definition of “solid waste” generally includes “garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge
    from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other
    discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting
    from industrial, municipal, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and from community
    and institutional activities.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.003(34), (35) (West 2001).
    “Garbage” under the Act is defined much more narrowly than in rule 3.356(a)(3): “solid waste that
    is putrescible animal and vegetable waste materials from the handling, preparation, cooking,
    or consumption of food, including waste materials from markets, storage facilities, and the handling
    and sale of produce and other food products.” 
    Id. § 361.003(10).
    Beyond that distinction, the
    Act’s definition of “solid waste” is largely identical to rule 3.356(a)(3)’s definition of “garbage or
    other solid waste.” Thus, rule 3.356(a)(3) implies that “industrial solid waste” is a subcategory of