roy-jon-v-bobby-griffin-romonia-bobino-sally-carrier-brenda-williams ( 2009 )
[…] sustain the policies of insurance. Such total failure to remit[] by [Eckert and
    Aberdeen] was a total abrogation of their obligation to remit to the insurers to
    maintain the policies and includes the responsible act of remittance at a time
    (“timely”) to avoid the cancellation of the insureds’ policies.
    On appeal, Eckert and Aberdeen argue that the order on rehearing improperly created
    a definition of “timely” without following the agency rulemaking procedures required by the
    Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.005(a) (West 2008) (“A
    state agency rule . . . is not valid or effective against a person or party, and may not be invoked by
    7
    an agency, until the agency has indexed the rule . . . and made it available for public inspection as
    required by this chapter.”).
    “Not every statement by an administrative agency is a rule” for purposes of the APA.
    Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 
    893 S.W.2d 432
    , 443 (Tex. 1994). Rather, the rulemaking
    procedures required by the APA apply only to “state agency statement[s] of general applicability”