roy-jon-v-bobby-griffin-romonia-bobino-sally-carrier-brenda-williams ( 2009 )
[…] and Aberdeen from a policyholder. Based on this new information, TDI filed a second amended
    notice of hearing to include additional allegations of misconduct.
    On April 8, 2002, in a separate administrative proceeding, the Commissioner issued
    an official order placing Aberdeen under supervision (the “supervision order”), stating, “It appears
    to the Commissioner, and it is his opinion, that [Aberdeen’s] condition is such as to render
    the continuance of its business hazardous to the public.” See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 441.053
    (West 2009) (insurer may be placed under supervision if Commissioner determines that insurer has
    exceeded its powers and requires supervision); see also 
    id. § 441.052(7)
    (West 2009) (insurer
    exceeds its powers if it “is in a condition that makes the insurer’s continuation in business hazardous
    to the public”).2 The supervision order provided that supervision would be abated upon a showing
    2
    Aberdeen was placed under supervision pursuant to the predecessor statute to chapter 441
    of the insurance code. Because the predecessor statute was recodified without substantive changes,