Hipolito Soto v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Soto was indicted for two counts of felony driving while intoxicated. See 
    id. §§ 49.04,
    .09(b). On June 14, 2007, Soto entered a plea of guilty in open court. On January 15,
    2008, based on his guilty plea, the district court found Soto guilty of the offenses as charged
    and assessed punishment at eight years in prison for each offense. The sentences were to run
    concurrently. Soto appeals, arguing in a single point of error that the district court committed
    fundamental error by convicting him of the offense in the absence of a proper guilty plea.
    Article 27.13 of the code of criminal procedure provides that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ or
    a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13 (West 2006). The purpose of article 27.13 is “to establish that
    the accused voluntarily desires to plead guilty.” Matchett v. State, 
    941 S.W.2d 922
    , 930 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996).