Elizabeth Sifuentes v. Enrique C. Arriola and Sara Arriola ( 2009 )
[…] 115 S.W. 350
    , 352
    (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1908, writ denied). The owner in Powell may also have occupied only a
    portion of his property from the outset, but the opinion is unclear. See Postal Sav. & Loan Ass’n
    v. Powell, 
    47 S.W.2d 343
    , 352 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1931, writ ref’d).
    7
    twenty-five percent of the Property to be his homestead; rather, he merely accepted, without protest,
    a twenty-five-percent homestead tax exemption on the Property.
    A proportional homestead tax exemption has no impact on a property’s homestead
    status. Section 11.13(k) of the Texas Tax Code states:
    A qualified residential structure does not lose its character as a residence homestead
    if a portion of the structure is rented to another or is used primarily for other purposes
    that are incompatible with the owner’s residential use of the structure. However, the
    amount of any residence homestead exemption does not apply to the value of that
    portion of the structure that is used primarily for purposes that are incompatible with
    the owner’s residential use.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.13(k) (West 2008) (emphasis added). In other words, the Travis Central
    Appraisal District was statutorily required to limit Chagoya’s homestead tax exemption to the
    portion of the Property in which Chagoya resided (twenty-five percent).