Jason Martinez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] section 152.207(b) of the family code. Given the evidence before the trial court regarding the four
    factors on which it based its determination, it did not abuse its discretion in declining to exercise
    jurisdiction based on its findings that Texas was an inconvenient forum and that Florida was a more
    convenient forum. We therefore affirm the decision of the trial court.
    6
    In their brief to this court, the Baggses cite to Florida law governing the temporary custody
    of minor children by extended family. See Fla. Stat. §§ 751.01-.05. We note that section 751.02
    allows a family member “who is caring full time for the child in the role of a substitute parent and
    with whom the child is presently living” to bring suit for temporary custody. 
    Id. § 751.02.
    While
    the Baggses correctly note that under Florida law, “[i]f one of the minor child’s parents objects to
    the granting of temporary custody to the petitioner, the court shall grant the petition only upon a