Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Leonard Rizzo ( 2005 )
[…] Background

                Monika Rizzo was a state employee prior to her disappearance in 1997. She was judicially declared dead in 1999. Leonard Rizzo applied to receive his wife’s state employee benefits in October 2002. In May 2003, ERS’s general counsel notified Rizzo that ERS would “delay payment” of any benefits payable as the result of Monika Rizzo’s death until the conclusion of all pending criminal investigations and legal proceedings relating to the cause of her death. ERS based its decision to delay payment on section 814.007 of the Texas Government Code which provides in relevant part, “the retirement system may delay payment of a benefit payable on the death of a member ... pending the results of a criminal investigation and of legal proceedings relating to the cause of death.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 814.007 (d) (Vernon 2004). Through his attorney, Rizzo requested that ERS make a determination as to whether ERS would pay the benefits to Rizzo.