in the Matter of S.H. ( 2008 )
[…] consent of ANGEL TORRES, the owner of said habitation.” S.L.H. contends the evidence is
    factually insufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that she entered the habitation with the
    intent to commit theft. S.L.H. argues she believed she had permission, as expressed by her mother,
    to be in the house to pick up items purchased by her aunt from Garcia. She contends her mistaken
    belief that she had permission to be in the home negated her intent, a question of fact. See TEX .
    PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.02(a) (Vernon 2003) (stating “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor
    through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the
    kind of culpability required for commission of the offense”); Ramirez v. State, 
    229 S.W.3d 725
    , 729
    (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2007, no pet.) (holding that intent is question of fact). In other words, she
    claims the evidence is factually insufficient to find she acted with specific intent to commit theft.
    We disagree.
    -3-