in the Interest of S.D.S.-C., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] after the order was signed. Under the Texas Family Code, the validity of an adoption order is not
    subject to attack after six months following the date the adoption order was signed. TEX . FAM . CODE
    ANN . § 162.012(a) (Vernon 2009);1 see also Goodson v. Castellanos, 
    214 S.W.3d 741
    , 748-49 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied); 
    Hobbs, 249 S.W.3d at 4
    ; In re 
    C.R.P., 192 S.W.3d at 826
    . Casey’s
    attack on the adoption order was well beyond the statutory six month time limit. Under the plain and
    1
    Section 162.012(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rule of Civil
    Procedure, the validity of an adoption order is not subject to attack after six months after the date the order was signed.”
    T EX . F AM . C O D E A N N . § 162.012(a) (Vernon 2009).
    -2-
    04-08-00593-CV
    unambiguous language of section 162.012(a), “adoptions cannot be attacked more than six months
    after the issuance of the adoption on any basis.” 
    Goodson, 214 S.W.3d at 749
    ; see also