Donald Ray Bass v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] Id. at 94. In Corbin, the totality of the circumstances supported the officer's reasonable suspicion. Corbin was driving alone on an isolated stretch of interstate highway going twelve miles under the speed limit when he left his lane and traveled on the shoulder for about twenty feet. The testimony also indicated that, had Corbin left his lane shortly after he did, he could have possibly hit concrete columns at a particular overpass. In this case, the testimony does not provide any such supporting articulable facts.

    3. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999) provides:



    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:



    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and



    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

    ='text-align:justify;text-justify:inter-ideograph; mso-pagination:widow-orphan'>

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                                                             In The

                                                    Court of Appeals