Donald Ray Bass v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Powell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 369, 377 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1999, pet. ref'd); Edgar v. Plummer, 845 S.W.2d 452 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1993, no pet.); Valencia v. State, 820 S.W.2d 397.

    I conclude that the trial court properly overruled Bass' motion to suppress. Therefore, I would affirm the judgment.



    William J. Cornelius

    Chief Justice



    Date Submitted: October 24, 2001

    Date Decided: December 21, 2001



    Publish

    1. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999) provides:



    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:



    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and



    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

    2. On a motion for rehearing, the State contends this case is inconsistent with our holding in Corbin v. State, 33 S.W.3d 90 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. granted). We disagree.