Kenneth Jermaine Cooks v. State ( 2008 )
[…] set out in Goodman "may well ultimately prove the appropriate rule of law in criminal cases."
    14
    TESTIMONY REGARDING ORAL STATEMENT BY COOKS
    The testimony of which Cooks complains involves testimony about the statement made by
    Cooks when he was awakened by nurse Sandra Marek at the hospital: "Did you find the body?" This
    statement by Cooks was overheard by Marek and by Cecil Shelton, a deputy sheriff, both of whom
    testified about this utterance over Cooks's objection.
    The basis for Cooks's objection to this testimony rests in Article 38.22, Section 3 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that "No oral or sign language statement of an accused
    made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal
    proceeding unless" it has been recorded and the recording shows the administration of certain
    warnings set out in Article 38.22, Section 2. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22, § 3
    (Vernon 2005).
    At the time these witnesses testified concerning this statement, the trial court ruled that it was