Joe Reginald Randle v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] in the case (also an employee with the District Attorney’s office) made contact with a juror,
    Neal Goren (Goren). The contact occurred while Goren was having car trouble. The two
    offered Goren the use of a cell phone to call for assistance. According to appellant, this
    act “constituted an unsolicited favor” by the prosecuting attorney and the witness, which
    9
    created a favorable influence for the State. Moreover, appellant was “not afforded an
    opportunity to render a comparable favor” to Goren or another juror.
    According to article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[n]o person
    shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence
    and by the permission of the court."      TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 36.22 (Vernon Supp.
    2002). When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury to the
    accused is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted. Quinn v. State, 
    958 S.W.2d 395
    ,
    401 (Tex. Crim.