Devon Energy Production Company, L.P. and PennzEnergy Exploration and Production, L.L.C. v. Hockley County Appraisal District ( 2005 )
[…] We sustain the latter argument, and since it is dispositive of the appeal, we need not consider the former.    

      

    Applicable Law

    The Texas Constitution provides:

    No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value nor shall the Board of Equalization of any governmental or political subdivision or taxing district within this State fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than its fair cash market value . . . .

      

    Tex. Const. art. VIII, §20.  Article VIII, § 11 of the same document further specifies that “[a]ll property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated . . . .”   Id. art. VIII, § 11.  

    Next, to perform the duties of assessing property for ad valorem taxation, the legislature created appraisal districts.  Each county has one, Tex. Tax Code Ann. §6.01(a) (Vernon 2001), and its boundaries generally are co-terminous with those of the county.