Devon Energy Production Company, L.P. and PennzEnergy Exploration and Production, L.L.C. v. Hockley County Appraisal District ( 2005 )
[…] one hun dred thirty-four percent (134% ) of its m arket value.”
    3
    Applicable Law
    The Texas Constitution provides:
    No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem
    taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value nor shall the Board
    of Equalization of any governmental or political subdivision or taxing district
    within this State fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than
    its fair cash market value . . . .
    TEX . CONST . art. VIII, §20. Article VIII, § 11 of the same document further specifies that
    “[a]ll property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation,
    and the taxes paid in the county where situated . . . .” 
    Id. art. VIII,
    § 11.
    Next, to perform the duties of assessing property for ad valorem taxation, the
    legislature created appraisal districts. Each county has one, TEX . TAX CODE ANN . §6.01(a)