Brett Thomas Baird v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Appellant does not challenge the
    sufficiency of the evidence establishing that there was a 36 to 38 hour delay in his
    notification to the property owner; rather, appellant’s contention is that notification within
    36 to 38 hours constitutes “reasonable steps” under section 550.025. Clearly the evidence
    was sufficient to prove the delay. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury
    as to whether a 36 to 38 hour delay constitutes “reasonable steps.”              We overrule
    appellant’s issue.
    Information
    Section 550.025 makes it a criminal offense to fail to take reasonable steps to notify
    a property owner or the person in charge of property after an operator of a vehicle is
    “involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a fixture or landscaping legally on or
    adjacent to a highway . . . .” § 550.025(a). The information that was filed in this case
    alleges that appellant drove a vehicle “that became involved in an accident resulting in
    damage to a fixture or landscaping . . . legally on or adjacent to a highway . . . .” Appellant