Appellant next contends counsel failed to raise the issue of his incompetency to stand trial. Appellant alleges his “language barrier and cultural differences” prevented him from having the ability to consult with trial counsel with any reasonable degree of 4 understanding. He also claims he was unable to fully comprehend the questions presented to him on direct and cross-examination. We disagree. A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he lacks "sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him]."
Id. at (a).Either party or the trial court may suggest by motion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.