in the Interest of C.L.W. and H.A.W., Minor Children ( 2006 )
[…] At trial, Appellant objected to the certificate on the ground that the Texas Department of Public Safety is not a nationally recognized board. After the trial court examined the documents and confirmed the laboratory case number on the certificate of analysis and the attached DPS laboratory report were the same, the exhibit was admitted into evidence. During the charge conference, Appellant requested a jury instruction on whether the jury should be permitted to consider the certificate of analysis, which the trial court denied.

              Article 38.41, § 4 provides in relevant part:

    [n]ot later than the 20th day before the trial begins in a proceeding in which a certificate of analysis . . . is to be introduced, the certificate must be filed with the clerk of the court and a copy must be provided . . . to the opposing party. The certificate is not admissible under Section 1 if, not later than the 10th day before the trial begins, the opposing party files a written objection to the use of the certificate with the clerk of the court and provides a copy of the objection . . . to the offering party.

     

    (Emphasis added).