State Office of Risk Management v. Rachel Herrera and Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool ( 2006 )
[…] Discussion

    The issue before us is whether SORM had merely 30 days to seek redress from the trial court. The answer to that, according to all involved, depends upon whether the allegations the agency sought to adjudicate encompass matters of compensability or coverage. If they fall within the latter, then the 30-day period supposedly applies; if the former, then SORM had 40 days to act.

    Statute provides two periods within which one must seek judicial review of a decision rendered by the Workers' Compensation Commission. The first is found at §410.252 of the Labor Code and states that a "party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §410.252(a) (Vernon 2006). On the other hand, if the dispute encompasses matters other than that described in §410.301(a) of the Labor Code, then the parties must abide by the requirements of "Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code." Tex. Lab.