State Office of Risk Management v. Rachel Herrera and Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool ( 2006 )
[…] The first is found at
    §410.252 of the Labor Code and states that a “party may seek judicial review by filing suit
    not later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was
    filed with the division.” TEX . LAB . CODE ANN . §410.252(a) (Vernon 2006). On the other
    hand, if the dispute encompasses matters other than that described in §410.301(a) of the
    Labor Code, then the parties must abide by the requirements of “Subchapter G, Chapter
    2001, Government Code.” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . §410.255(a) (Vernon 2006). And, that
    subchapter allots only 30 days to perfect judicial review.           TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN .
    §2001.176(a) (Vernon 2000).
    Next, matters alluded to in §410.255(a) and within the scope of §410.301(a) are
    those disputes “regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death
    benefits . . . .” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . §410.301(a) (Vernon 2006) (stating that “judicial review
    of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensation or eligibility for or the
    amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter”).
    So, in considering the directives of §§410.252(a), 410.255(a), and 410.301(a), we cannot
    3
    but hold that a party has 40 days to perfect judicial review of controversies implicating
    compensability and eligibility for or the amount of income or benefits. In all other cases,