State Office of Risk Management v. Rachel Herrera and Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool ( 2006 )
[…] 2
    Discussion
    The issue before us is whether SORM had merely 30 days to seek redress from the
    trial court. The answer to that, according to all involved, depends upon whether the
    allegations the agency sought to adjudicate encompass matters of compensability or
    coverage. If they fall within the latter, then the 30-day period supposedly applies; if the
    former, then SORM had 40 days to act.
    Statute provides two periods within which one must seek judicial review of a
    decision rendered by the Workers’ Compensation Commission. The first is found at
    §410.252 of the Labor Code and states that a “party may seek judicial review by filing suit
    not later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was
    filed with the division.” TEX . LAB . CODE ANN . §410.252(a) (Vernon 2006). On the other
    hand, if the dispute encompasses matters other than that described in §410.301(a) of the
    Labor Code, then the parties must abide by the requirements of “Subchapter G, Chapter
    2001, Government Code.”