IN RE ARTHUR AGUILAR, JR., RELATOR
[…] We sustain appellant's second issue. This disposition obviates the need to address appellant's third issue. Because we find the evidence legally insufficient, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and render a judgment of acquittal in each case.



    John T. Boyd

    Chief Justice



    Do not publish.



























    1. Section 520.057 provides:



    (a) A holder of a motor vehicle title service license shall maintain records as required by this section on a form prescribed and made available by the county tax assessor-collector for each transaction in which the license holder receives compensation. The records shall include:



    (1) the date of the transaction;



    (2) the name, age, address, sex, driver's license number, and a legible photocopy of the driver's license for each customer; and



    (3) the license plate number, vehicle identification number, and a legible photocopy of proof of financial responsibility for the motor vehicle involved.



    (b) A motor vehicle title service shall keep:



    (1) two copies of all records required under this section for at least two years after the date of the transaction;



    (2) legible photocopies of any documents submitted by a customer; and



    (3) legible photocopies of any documents submitted to the county tax assessor-collector.

    2.

    Compliance with rules promulgated by the tax assessor are not at issue here and we need not address whether the legislature improperly delegated its power to define criminal offenses to that official.

    3.