Ricky Manley v. State ( 2009 )
[…] See art. 38.23(a); Oursbourn v. State , 259 S.W.3d 159, 177 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008);   Madden v. State , 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).

    As to the first requirement, Appellant maintains that there was a fact issue as to whether or not his tail lamp sufficiently illuminated the rear license plate so as to be clearly legible from fifty feet.  In that regard, Officer Gladmann consistently testified that Appellant’s tag lamp did not illuminate his rear license plate sufficiently to be legible fifty feet away.   Section 547.322(f) of the Texas Transportation Code requires that vehicles have a tail lamp or separate lamp constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) “illuminates the rear license plate,” and (2) “makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.322(f) (Vernon 1999).   Whether or not the lamp itself was operable is of no consequence so long as the officers stopped Appellant because there was insufficient illumination for the tag to be seen fifty feet away.