in the Matter of L. L., Jr. , a Juvenile ( 2009 )
[…] But this pronouncement was not included in the written judgment, contrary to the statutory requirement in section 54.05(m)(1)(C) of the Family Code.  Appellant timely appealed.

    Analysis

    Via his sole point of error, appellant complains the trial court erred in failing to include the above-noted statutorily-directed finding in the written judgment.  Because appellant complains only of an omission in the written judgment and not the trial court’s decision to place appellant in TYC, we will address only the evidence pertinent to the omitted finding.

      

    Section 54.05(m)(1)(C) (Vernon 2007) provides:

    (m) If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:

      

    (1) shall include in the court’s order a determination that:

      

    (C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation . . . .

    This Court has authority to correct, modify and reform a judgment to make the record speak the truth when the matter has been called to its attention and it has the necessary information to do so.