Sunbelt Properties, a Partnership A/ka/A Tigua Shopping Center A/K/A North Loop Bldg. v. State ( 2003 )
[…] See First Interstate Bank, 880 S.W.2d at 431 (noting that a condemnor could protect itself by objecting to the property owner's withdrawal of the deposit if he fears any irregular disposition of the money or if he believes the amount deposited will exceed the final damages fixed by the court coupled with a chance that the property owner might not be able to repay the excess withdrawn). Thus, the State had no obligation to object to the manner in which Sunbelt disbursed those funds.
Receipt of Excess Funds Section 21.044(b) provides that "if the award paid to or appropriated by the property owner exceeds the court's final determination of the value of the property, the court shall order the property owner to return the excess to the condemnor. Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 21.044(b)(Vernon 2000). Focusing exclusively on the amount "paid" to it, Sunbelt maintains that it may not be required to return any excess funds which it did not actually receive. It cites First Interstate Bank in support of its position.