Chrisondath Badall v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09 (Vernon 1977). The order states that the "Petitioner's Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus was presented to the Court" and that "said petition should be in all things DENIED. Petitioner's bond shall remain at $1,000,000.00... ." Although no application for writ of habeas corpus is to be found in the record, that is not the document from which our jurisdiction derives. (2) Rather, it is the notice of appeal that invokes our jurisdiction, and

    it is the order entered by the trial court that determines our jurisdiction. See  Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) ("Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed."); Tex. R. App.