Chrisondath Badall v. State ( 2004 )
[…] (2) Rather, it is the notice of appeal that invokes our jurisdiction, and

    it is the order entered by the trial court that determines our jurisdiction. See  Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) ("Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed."); Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(b) ("In a criminal case, appeal is perfected by timely filing a sufficient notice of appeal."). The order entered in this case is an order ruling on an application for writ of habeas corpus on its merits following an evidentiary hearing. Such orders are appealable.